Privacy Policy

Introduction

Spiritual Health Association (SHA) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our members’ personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for collecting, using, and safeguarding your information, in accordance with the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information that you provide to us when you register for membership, interact with our services, or communicate with us. This may include:

  • Name
  • Contact details (e.g., email address, phone number, postal address)
  • Payment information
  • Membership preferences and interests
  • Usage data (e.g., access to membership resources)

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Manage and maintain your membership
  • Process payments and renewals
  • Provide access to membership benefits and resources
  • Communicate with you regarding your membership, updates, and relevant events
  • Improve our services and personalise your experience
  • Ensure compliance with our terms and conditions

Sharing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may share your information with trusted partners who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also disclose your information when required by law or to protect our rights, property, or safety.

Security of Your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal data is stored in secure environments and is only accessible by authorised personnel who are required to keep the information confidential.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. Upon termination of your membership, we will securely dispose of your personal data.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Access and update your personal information
  • Request the deletion of your personal data
  • Object to or restrict the processing of your information
  • Withdraw consent at any time (if the processing is based on consent)

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our website may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience. You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any significant changes by email or through our website. Your continued use of our services after such modifications constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of the updated policy.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

Spiritual Health Association
3 Albert Coates Lane, Melbourne, VIC 3000 Australia.
Phone: +61 3 8610 6327
Email: office@spiritualhealth.org.au